CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J82890

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W. 57th St., 5th Fl.
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 28, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, C3-85715A is a scarf made of knit mesh 100% cotton fabric. The scarf measures approximately 30” in length and 36” in width with piping on the ends. The applicable subheading for the scarf, style C3-85715A will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Shawls, scarves…Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The textile designation is 359.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf, style C3-85715A is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division